PROFILE: Ambassador Usman Gaji Galtimari, Chairman, Presidential Committee on Security Challenges in the North-East

Ambassador Usman Gaji Galtimari, the man President Goodluck Jonathan has chosen to lead his government’s engagement with the militant Islamist group, Boko Haram, was born in the Borno State capital, Maiduguri, in 1938; but his home base is Galtimari, formerly a village unit of Yerwa district, now a district of its own in the Maiduguri Metropolitan Area.

He started his elementary education in Yerwa Central Elementary School, Maiduguri, in 1947, and moved on Borno Middle School, Maiduguri, in 1951. In 1954, he proceeded to Government College, Maiduguri, where he obtained his West African School Certificate in 1959.

From 1960 to 1961, he was at the Institute of Administration, Zaria. In 1962, he gained admission into Ahmadu Bello University (ABU), Zaria, to read for a Bachelor of Arts degree in Administration which he obtained in 1965. From 1966 to 1967, he was at the University of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA, where he further bagged a Master of Arts in Public and International Affairs (MPIA).

He started his civil service career in April 1960 as Assistant Executive Officer in Training, in the then Northern Nigeria Public Service. In July 1965, after he had obtained his first degree from ABU, he was promoted Administrative Officer Class IV. In the same month, he transferred his service to the Federal Civil Service and served there as an External Affairs Officer till May 1966 when he returned to the Northern Nigeria Civil Service and then proceeded to University of Pittsburgh, USA.

On his return to Nigeria in early 1968, Galtimari took up appointment as a lecturer at ABU. However, in April of the same year, he was redeployed to the then North-Eastern State and posted to Muri Division (Jalingo) as Divisional Officer.

From December 1968 to March 1970, he was the Principal Assistant Secretary in charge of the Local Government Department, in the Office of the Military Governor of the now defunct North-Eastern State. In April 1970, he was promoted to the rank of Under Secretary, Government House, Maiduguri, where he served for over two years.

In September 1972, he was appointed Permanent Secretary, Economic Planning and Political Division, Military Governor’s Office, still in the former North-Eastern State. From August 1975 to April 1976, he was the Permanent Secretary in the Ministry of Finance and Economic Planning in the state.

In May 1976, he again transferred to the Federal Civil Service where he was appointed Director, National Policy Development Centre (an in-house Think Tank), under the Cabinet Office, in Lagos. By June 1977, he had risen to the rank of Federal Permanent Secretary, first in the Political Department and later in the Public Service Department of the Cabinet Office, still then in Lagos. He was the Federal Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Mines and Power from April 1978 to September 1983, and thereafter Permanent Secretary, Steel Development Department, from October to December 1983.

In January 1984, he was appointed Secretary to the Borno State Government, a post he held till August 1987.

In September 1987, he was appointed by President Ibrahim Babangida as the Ambassador Extra-Ordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Federal Republic of Nigeria to Chad Republic. He served on that post till March 1991.

In May 1991, Ambassador Galtimari voluntarily retired from the Federal Public Service, but that was not to be the end of his involvement with the public service.

In December 1995, the then Head of State, General Sani Abacha appointed him a member representing Borno State on the Federal Character Commission. In February 1998, he was further appointed Chairman of the Federal Civil Service Commission. He resigned from the chairmanship of the commission in July 2001.

In the course of his public service career, Ambassador Galtimari has served either as chairman or member of many boards and government committees. Among others, he has served as a member of the following: North-Eastern State Consultative Committee; North-Eastern State Local Government Reform Committee; Advisory Board, Institute of Administration, ABU, Zaria; and New Nigeria Development Company, Kaduna. He is also a member, Board of Trustees of the Kanem-Borno Foundation.

He has also served as Chairman of the following:  National Youth Service Corps Committee, North-Eastern State; Nigeria Coal Corporation, Enugu; Nigerian Uranium Mining Company, Lagos; Hadejia-Jama’are River Basin Development Authority, Kano; Chad Basin Development Authority, Maiduguri; and the High-Powered Committee on the BluePrint for Enhanced Public Sector in Borno State.

In 2009, after the Boko Haram uprising in July of that year, he was appointed by the then Borno State governor, Ali Modu Sheriff, as Chairman of the Administrative Committee of Inquiry which investigated the crisis in the state, and submitted a detailed report to the state government.

Ambassador Galtimari is married with children.

In recognition of his services to the nation, he was decorated with national honour of ‘Commander of the Order of the Niger’ (CON) by the President of the Federal Republic of Nigeria.

Advertisements

Posted on July 30, 2011, in EXECUTIVE POLICY AND ACTION, NORTHERN VIOLENCE and tagged , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink. Leave a comment.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: